Fish Consumption Advisory

Mountain Island Lake2017-07-06T14:14:32-05:00

Mountain Island Lake

Affected River Basins

Catawba

Affected Counties

Gaston and Mecklenburg

Fish to avoid:

Blue Catfish

Blue Catfish

Channel Catfish

Channel Catfish

Largemouth Bass

Largemouth Bass

Generally, choose these fish from the central part of the state:

Black Crappie

Black Crappie

White Crappie

White Crappie

Bluegill Sunfish (Brim)

Bluegill Sunfish (Brim)

Redbreast Sunfish (Brim)

Redbreast Sunfish (Brim)

Redear Sunfish (Brim)

Redear Sunfish (Brim)

White Bass

White Bass

White Perch

White Perch

Pollutants

Polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs) and Mercury

Advisory

Date issued: April 25, 2013

Update to the advisory issued January 6, 2011. Testing has shown levels of PCBs in blue catfish and channel catfish in Mountain Island Lake exceeding the state action level for PCBs of 0.05 mg/kg. Previous studies have shown that largemouth bass in all waters of North Carolina have elevated levels of mercury. DHHS recommends that no one eat channel catfish from Mountain Island Lake. In addition, public health officials recommend that pregnant women, nursing women, women who may become pregnant, and children under age 15 should not eat any largemouth bass or blue catfish from Mountain Island Lake. Other people should not eat more than two meals a month of largemouth bass and one meal a month of blue catfish from this lake. A meal of fish is approximately six (6) ounces of uncooked fish. The PCB and mercury contamination does not present a known health risk for persons engaging in other recreational activites such as touching the water, wading, swimming, boating or handling the fish.

In addition to the site-specific fish consumption advisories listed above, there is a statewide advisory for the consumption of fish high in mercury, including Largemouth Bass.